See Minn. Stat. § 237.163, subd. 6. Local governments may enact ordinances that require telecommunications right-of-way users to obtain and comply with right-of-way permits; to register with the local government unit; and submit construction and maintenance plans. See Minn. Stat. § 237.163, subd. 2. However, Minnesota law provides that "[i]n no event may a local government unit unreasonably withhold approval of an application for a right-of-way permit ...." Minn. Stat. § 237.163, subd. 4. As written, the proposed City code amendments would violate Minn. Stat. § 237.163 and the PUC standards because they prohibit telecommunications equipment from being installed in the public right-of-way.