If it is, the request would be denied. The use of public right-of-way for small cell equipment is not allowed in accordance with Chapter 90.03: Uses of Rights-of-way." (Underlining as shown in amendment.) In fact, an ordinance that only permits installations on City -owned poles pursuant to a lease or use agreement with the City would also violate Minn. Stat. § 237.163 and the PUC standards by unreasonably prohibiting the placement of a facility in the nontraveled portion of the right-of- way. Again, the City may manage its public rights-of-way, but in "managing the public rights- of-way and in imposing fees under this section, no local government unit may ... require a telecommunications right-of-way user to obtain a franchise or pay a fee for the use of the right- of-way (emphasis added)." Minn. Stat. § 237.163, subd. 7(a)(4). Moreover, the PUC regulations have detailed restrictions on the conditions for issuing a public right-of-way permit, City Council City of Hutchinson December 6, 2016 Page 3 such as the scope of indemnification (Minn.