[40 C.F.R. § 72.7 (1) ] . 12. HUC has two boilers that serve generators of 22 MW and 42MW. Both boilers burn natural gas that has less than 0.05% sulfur content, by weight. 13. HUC has submitted a written statement that the smaller boiler is exempt from the Acid Rain Program in accordance with 40 C.F.R. § 72.7(b)(2). 14. The larger unit is not exempt from the Acid Rain Program and meets the definition of "new unit" as found at 40 C.F.R. § 72.2. 15. The facility is in an area on Minnesota that is in unclassified /attainment status for ozone. 16. 40 C.F.R. § 75.4(b) states, in pertinent part: In accordance with § 75.20, the owner or operator of each new affected unit shall ensure that all monitoring systems required under this part for monitoring S02, NOX, CO2, opacity and volumetric flow are installed and all certification tests are complete on or before the later of the following dates ... (1) ... for a gas -fired unit ... not located in an ozone non - attainment area or the ozone transport region, the date for installation and completion of all certification tests for NOX and CO2 monitoring systems shall be January 1, 1996; or (2) Not later than 90 days after the date the unit commences commercial operation.... 4 17. The 42 MW unit commenced commercial operation on November 3, 1994. 18. 40 C.F.R. § 75.54(a) states, in pertinent part: On and after January 1, 1996, and before April 1, 2000, the owner or operator shall meet the requirements of either this section or § 75.57 ... The owner or operator of any affected source subject to the requirements of this part shall maintain for each affected unit a file of all measurements, data, reports, and other information required by this part at the source in a form suitable for inspection for at least three (3) years from the date of each record. ... The