In reach- ing this conclusion we note that every rec- ognized statutory exception to the Open Meeting Law contains explicit language clearly indicating its purpose. See Minn. Stat. § 471.705, subd. 1 (1984) ( "This sec- tion shall not apply to any state agency, board, or commission when exercising qua- si- judicial functions involving disciplinary proceedings "); Minn.Stat. § 471.705, subd. la (1984) ( "Subdivision 1 does not apply to a meeting held pursuant to the procedure in this subdivision" [labor negotiations] ); and Minn.Stat. § 125.17, subd. 7 (1984) ( "All hearings before the school board shall be private or may be public at the decision of the teacher against whom such charges have been filed "). In contrast, section 13.43, subd. 4, merely indicates in general terms that certain per- sonnel data should normally be considered private.