Our conclusion is in the affirmative with the caveat that there is not a great deal of law on this subject. We also conclude that it is appropriate for the City to proceed in an effort to collect some of the past cost incurred in installing the project. There are at least two methods by which recovery could be made. First, Minnesota Statute Section 429.051 states as follows: "The municipality may subsequently reimburse itself for all or any of the portion of the cost of a water, storm sewer, or sanitary sewer improvement so paid by levying additional cy' Mr. Gary D. Plotz April 12, 1988 Page 2 assessments upon any properties abutting on but not previously assessed for the improvement, on notice and herein is provided for the assessments initially made..." The current owner of the property has never been assessed for the storm sewer project and thus application of this provision is appropriate.