Our conclusion is in the affirmative with the caveat that there is not a great deal of law on this subject. We also conclude that it is appropriate for the City to proceed in an effort to collect some of the past cost incurred in installing the project. There are at least two methods by which recovery could be made. First, Minnesota Statute Section 429.051 states as follows: "The municipality may subsequently reimburse itself for all or any of the portion of the cost of a water, storm sewer, or sanitary sewer improvement so paid by levying additional cy' CRARLESR. CARMICRARI. MICEAEL a. LSDARON OARY D. M.DOMELL FAYE KNOWLES STEVEN A. ANDERSON O. BARRY ANDERSON STEVEN S. ROOF CHARLES L. RAIL. is.