If departmental budgets are not required, the HRA must submit its budget to the City by August 1, 1993. Minn. Stat. §469.033, Subd. 6. The statute specifically provides "subject to the consent by resolution of the governing body of the City in and for which it was created, an authority may levy each year a tax upon all taxable property within that taxing district." Minn. Stat. 5469.033, Subd. 6. In other words, the tax must be approved by the City Council and the proposed levy amount must be based on the approved budget.