cp08-10-1993 Closed Meeting c0
[…] Such a requirement is intended to protect the existing hauler's economic rights against
arbitrary interference by government officials and assures a level playing field.
657771
2
0
• 13. To accomplish its purpose, the statute obligates the City to engage in a 180 -day
process to secure a new contract for solid waste disposal services whether with Junker or
another vendor. Minn. Stat. § 115A.94.
14. Since the City's existing organized collection applies equally to residential and
commercial garbage and refuse services, Minn. Stat. § 115A.94 requires that any subsequent
organized collection comply with the statute equally as to both residential and commercial
garbage and refuse services.
15. The process of organizing collection allows the City to contract with a vendor
to "collect ... some or all of the solid waste that is released by generators for collection."
Minn. Stat. § 115A.94, subd. 1. The term "generator" is statutorily defined to mean "any
person who generates waste." Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 12. "Person" includes "any ...
public or private corporation, any partnership, firm, association, or other organization ..."
Minn.