cp08-10-1993 Closed Meeting c0
[…] The City's attitude was not
657771
Kl
based on any good or lawful reason but rather was based on its reaction to a preexisting
lawsuit between the parties.
9. Junker was ready, willing, and able to continue to perform both residential and
commercial garbage and refuse hauling services.
STATUTORY ORGANIZED COLLECTION
10. Hutchinson determined to implement a system of exclusive garbage and refuse
services with a single provider. The existing arrangement between Junker and Hutchinson
constitutes "organized collection" within the meaning of the Minnesota Waste Management
Act, Minn. Stat. § 115A.94, subd. 1, which defines "organized collection" as "a system for
collecting solid waste in which a specified collector, or a member of an organization of
collectors, is authorized to collect from a defined geographic service area or areas some or
all of the solid waste that is released by generators for colIection." 0
11. Junker's contract, Hutchinson's prior ordinance and Minn. Stat. § 115A.94 all
apply to both residential and commercial garbage and refuse services.
12. Due to the unequal bargaining power that a city may exert over a garbage