cp08-24-1993 c• I SUNDAY MONDAY I TUZSIN
[…] the City would not charge back to the property owners the costs of
. the litigation. I believe the feeling at the present time is that
it would be most appropriate for the municipality, either through
the Utilities Commission or otherwise, to bear those expenses. I
have included in the agreement language which would allow the City
to collect those costs and charges if the direct acquisition costs
were not paid by the property owner.
A reasonable case can be made that the Hutchinson Utilities
Commission could collect all of these charges and costs by relying
on Minn. Stat. §453.57 which provides as follows:
A municipal power agency may make and enforced by laws or
rules which it deems necessary or desirable, and may
establish, levy, and collect or may authorize, by
contract, franchise, lease or otherwise, the
establishment, levying and collection of, rents, rates,
and other charges for the services afforded by the
municipal power agency.... (emphasis added).
Under the circumstances, the combination of lower rates, plus the
willingness of the City to pay the litigation costs, should produce
nearly unanimous cooperation with the developers. I would rather
rely on an agreement with the developer to pay these expenses than