Peter, Minnesota ( "St. Peter "); (collectively, the "Cities ", or individually, a "City"). Each of the municipalities named above is a municipal corporation duly organized under the laws of the State of Minnesota. 1. Minnesota Statutes, Section 471.59 (the 'Joint Powers Act ") provides that two or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties, and may provide for the exercise of such power by one of the participating governmental units. 2. In connection with revenue bonds issued under Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 462C and Section 469.152 to 469.1651 (the "Act "), Section 462C.14, Subd. 3 provides for joint action between cities pursuant to the Joint Powers Act. 3. In September,