Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] telecommunications facilities in the public right-of-way, local governments may, but are not
required to, manage the use of local public rights-of-way by telecommunications rights-of-way
users and to receive management costs for their efforts. See Minn. Stat. § 237.163, subd. 6.
Local governments may enact ordinances that require telecommunications right-of-way users to
obtain and comply with right-of-way permits; to register with the local government unit; and
submit construction and maintenance plans. See Minn. Stat. § 237.163, subd. 2. However,
Minnesota law provides that "[i]n no event may a local government unit unreasonably withhold
approval of an application for a right-of-way permit ...." Minn. Stat. § 237.163, subd. 4.
As written, the proposed City code amendments would violate Minn. Stat. § 237.163 and the
PUC standards because they prohibit telecommunications equipment from being installed in the
public right-of-way.