04-25-2001 HUCMRegular Meeting
[…] required under this part for monitoring S02, NOX, CO2,
opacity and volumetric flow are installed and all
certification tests are complete on or before the later of
the following dates ...
(1) ... for a gas -fired unit ... not located in an ozone
non - attainment area or the ozone transport region, the date
for installation and completion of all certification tests
for NOX and CO2 monitoring systems shall be January 1, 1996;
or
(2) Not later than 90 days after the date the unit commences
commercial operation....
4
17. The 42 MW unit commenced commercial operation on
November 3, 1994.
18. 40 C.F.R. § 75.54(a) states, in pertinent part:
On and after January 1, 1996, and before April 1, 2000, the
owner or operator shall meet the requirements of either this
section or § 75.57 ... The owner or operator of any affected
source subject to the requirements of this part shall
maintain for each affected unit a file of all measurements,
data, reports, and other information required by this part
at the source in a form suitable for inspection for at least
three (3) years from the date of each record. ... The file
shall contain the following information:
(1) The data and information required in paragraphs (b)
through (g) of this section...;
(2) The supporting data and information used to
calculate values required in paragraphs (b) through (f)
of this section, excluding the subhourly data points
used to compute hourly averages under § 75.10(d)...;
(3) The data and information required in § 75.55 of
this part for specific situations, as applicable ...;
(4) The certification test data and information
required in § 75.56 for tests required under § 75.20,
beginning with the date of the first certification test
performed, and the quality assurance and quality
control data and information required in § 75.56 for
tests and the quality assurance /quality control plan
required under § 75.21 and appendix B of this part,
beginning with the date of provisional certification;
(5) The current monitoring plan as specified in
§ 75.53, ...; and
(6) The quality control plan as described in appendix B
to this part, beginning with the date of provisional
certification.
19. Section 75.54(b) through (g) requires the owner or operator
to record among other things, operating parameter records,
SOZ emission records, NOX emission records, CO2 emission
records, opacity records, and missing data records.
f
5
20. 40 C.F.R. § 75.57 states, in pertinent part: