04-25-2001 HUCMRegular Meeting
[…] Part 75. An exemption is granted to any unit that serves a
generator smaller than 25 MW and burns fuel with an average
annual sulfur content of 0.05% or less. [40 C.F.R.
§ 72.7 (1) ] .
12. HUC has two boilers that serve generators of 22 MW and 42MW.
Both boilers burn natural gas that has less than 0.05%
sulfur content, by weight.
13. HUC has submitted a written statement that the smaller
boiler is exempt from the Acid Rain Program in accordance
with 40 C.F.R. § 72.7(b)(2).
14. The larger unit is not exempt from the Acid Rain Program and
meets the definition of "new unit" as found at 40 C.F.R.
§ 72.2.
15. The facility is in an area on Minnesota that is in
unclassified /attainment status for ozone.
16. 40 C.F.R. § 75.4(b) states, in pertinent part:
In accordance with § 75.20, the owner or operator of each
new affected unit shall ensure that all monitoring systems
required under this part for monitoring S02, NOX, CO2,
opacity and volumetric flow are installed and all
certification tests are complete on or before the later of
the following dates ...
(1) ... for a gas -fired unit ... not located in an ozone
non - attainment area or the ozone transport region, the date
for installation and completion of all certification tests
for NOX and CO2 monitoring systems shall be January 1, 1996;
or
(2) Not later than 90 days after the date the unit commences
commercial operation....
4
17. The 42 MW unit commenced commercial operation on
November 3, 1994.
18. 40 C.F.R. § 75.54(a) states, in pertinent part:
On and after January 1, 1996, and before April 1, 2000, the
owner or operator shall meet the requirements of either this
section or § 75.57 ... The owner or operator of any affected
source subject to the requirements of this part shall
maintain for each affected unit a file of all measurements,
data, reports, and other information required by this part
at the source in a form suitable for inspection for at least