cp07-25-2006 cAGENDA
[…] THIS AGREEMENT is entered into as of the 1st day of 2006, among the City of
Le Center, Minnesota ( "Le Center "); the City of Hutchinson, Minnesota, ('Hutchinson "); the
City of Lake Crystal, Minnesota ('Lake Crystal'); the City of Mapleton, Minnesota
('Mapleton "); the City of New Richland, Minnesota (`New Richland "); and the City of St. Peter,
Minnesota ( "St. Peter "); (collectively, the "Cities ", or individually, a "City"). Each of the
municipalities named above is a municipal corporation duly organized under the laws of the
State of Minnesota.
1. Minnesota Statutes, Section 471.59 (the 'Joint Powers Act ") provides that two or
more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies,
may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties, and may
provide for the exercise of such power by one of the participating governmental units.
2. In connection with revenue bonds issued under Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 462C
and Section 469.152 to 469.1651 (the "Act "), Section 462C.14, Subd. 3 provides for joint action
between cities pursuant to the Joint Powers Act.