PC Packet 08.18.15
[…] (currently .36 percent) of any increment distributed to the City and the County Treasurer shall pay
the amount deducted to the State Treasurer for deposit in the state general fund to be appropriated
to the State Auditor for the cost of financial reporting of tax increment financing information and
the cost of examining and auditing authorities' use of tax increment financing. This amount may be
adjusted annually by the Commissioner of Revenue.
P.Limitation on Qualification of Property in Tax Increment District
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subdivision 6:
"If, after four years from the date of certification of the original tax capacity of the tax
increment financing district pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.177, no demolition,
rehabilitation or renovation of property or other site preparation, including improvement of a
street adjacent to a parcel but not installation of utility service including sewer or water systems,
has been commenced on a parcel located within a tax increment financing district by the authority
or by the owner of a parcel in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, no additional tax
increment may be taken from that parcel and the original tax capacity of that parcel shall be
excluded from the original tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. If the authority or
the owner of the parcel subsequently commences demolition, rehabilitation or renovation or other
site preparation on that parcel including improvement of a street adjacent to that parcel, in
accordance with the tax increment financing plan, the authority shall certify to the county auditor
in the annual disclosure report that the activity has commenced. The county auditor shall certify
the tax capacity thereof as most recently certified by the commissioner of revenue and add it to the
original tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. The county auditor must enforce the
provisions of this subdivision . . . For purposes of this subdivision, qualified improvements are
limited to (1) construction or opening of a new street, (2) relocationof a street, and (3) substantial
reconstruction or rebuilding of an existing street."
The City or a property owner must improve the parcels withing Housing TID No. 8 by
approximately the end of 1997.
Q.Limitation on the Use of Tax Increment
Pursuantto Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subdivision 4, at least 90% of the revenues